Schedule:
Sun June 24, 1:30 PM – 6:00 PM Clean-up & Booth Set-up in the Russ Melland building and Old Merchant building
- MONDAY, JUNE 25
All events are in the Old Merchant Building today unless otherwise stated
8:00 AM Static & Skill-a-Thon Judges training—meet in Russ Melland Building (static exhibit building)
8:30 AM—12:30 PM Animal Registration – Any Animal can be checked in even if you don’t have them here
Stall assignments so you can start prepping the stall, verify entries, get your exhibitor number
8:30 AM—12:30 PM Skill-a-Thon—Written test & Interview—Oasis Building (red & white)
8:30 AM—12:30 PM Static Registration & Wristband/Vehicle Pass Pickup – Table will be at south end of building
8:30 AM—12:30 PM Static Pet Project live animals – interviewed/judged outside at north end or in the livestock barn
Live animals not allowed inside Old Merchant Building at this time
8:30 AM Static Judging – Busy Butterflies/Country Critters; Country Siders
9:15 AM Static Judging – Bustling Beavers; Prairie Pals; Trailblazers
10:00 AM Static Judging – Montpelier Pioneers; Woodworth Golden Eagles; Field & Forest
10:45 AM Static Judging – Fort Seward; Seedlings; Country Kids
11:30 AM Static Judging – Horsin’ Around; Bows, Bullets & Bullseyes
12:30 PM Static and Skill-a-Thon Judging Completed
1:30 PM Presentation of Best of Show Project Area Award Ribbons – Russ Melland Building
Premiums presented at the Parade of Champions
1:45 PM approx Award of Excellence Event – Russ Melland Building—10 minutes after presentation of Best of Show
Ribbons presented after judging— awards/premiums presented at the Parade of Champions
3:00 PM Rabbit & poultry table set up (after static judging) – cage setup is exhibitor’s responsibility
4:00 PM HORSES ONLY will be allowed to come in and stall
NO OTHER ANIMALS ALLOWED ON THE GROUNDS UNTIL TUESDAY AFTER 10 AM—JUNE 26
(WITHOUT PRIOR AUTHORIZATION) - TUESDAY, JUNE 26
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Registration for Horses only – Luck Arena Office—Get exhibitor number/stall location/verify entries
9:00 AM Horse Show (see class list for order of go) – Luck Arena
10:00 AM All other animals may be brought in and stalled/caged—stall assignments will be posted in the barns
Cage set up is the responsibility of exhibitor, location assignment will be posted in the barn
*Poultry may NOT enter the barn if they have not had the pullorum test completed*
30 Minute Break after horse show awards—not to start before 6:00 pm
5:45 PM – 6:00 PM Registration for Dogs only – Livestock Arena
6:00 PM Dog Showmanship (after all are checked in) – Livestock Arena
7:00 PM approx. Tie Out Time – or after completion of dog show – NOT BEFORE
ALL ANIMALS BEING EXHIBITED MUST BE ON THE GROUNDS AND REGISTERED
BY 11:00 AM WEDNESDAY—JUNE 27 - WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Registration – All Animals – YOU MUST BE REGISTERED BEFORE YOU CAN EXHIBIT
Table in the Livestock Barn – get exhibitor numbers, stall assignments, and verify entries,
9:00 AM—11:00 AM POULTRY TESTING STATION—all poultry must be tested before entering poultry barn
Testing will be done outside east door of poultry barn
10:00 AM—11:30 AM Weigh in of ALL market livestock and crossbred breeding gilts
Order of weigh in on page 11 in this book (pics at a later time—see pg 6 & 12 for details)
1:00 PM Poultry Show (see class list for order of go) – Old Merchants Building
15 Minute Break—not to start before 3 pm
3:00 PM Rabbit Show (see class list for order of go) – Old Merchants Building
30 Minute Break—not to start before 6 pm
6:00 PM Llama Show (see class list for order of go) – Livestock Arena
7:00 PM approx. Tie Out Time – or after completion of llama show – NOT BEFORE 3 - THURSDAY, JUNE 28
9:00 AM Swine Show (see class list for order of go) – Livestock Arena
30 Minute Break—not to start before 1 pm
1:00 PM Sheep & Goat Shows (see class list for order of go) – Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Tie Out Time - FRIDAY, JUNE 29
8:00 AM Beef / Dairy Show (see class list for order of go) – Livestock Arena
Livestock committee meeting ½ hour after the dairy show – location TBD—check with Ryan or Meredith
4:15 PM Round Robin judges meeting – Livestock Arena
4:30 PM Round Robin Showmanship Championship Competition—Livestock Arena
**Champions will be announced after the competition – please return for Parade of Champions **
5:45 PM Presentation of all Exhibited Beef Breeding Animals – Sponsored Presentation—not before 5:45 PM
6:00 PM Market Livestock Premium Sale – not before 6:00 PM—by Roaldson Auctioneering
8:00 PM approx. Tie Out Time—after auction is concluded - SATURDAY, JUNE 30
10:00 AM Beef Fitting Contest sign up in the Livestock barn to set up teams—contest will start at 10:30 am
$100 to the winning team—sponsored by the Stutsman County Livestock Committee
10:00 AM Horse Clinic—horse arena—Subject TBD
1:00 PM WIENER DOG RACES – Entertainment for EVERYONE – Livestock Arena
$5 Entry Fee—goes toward the Stutsman County 4-H Dog project
NO DOGS ALLOWED IN THE BARNS OR BUILDINGS
Anyone with a dachshund or dachshund cross – enter at the livestock arena
ALL DOGS MUST BE ON A LEASH & Must have up to date rabies certificate/tags in hand
3:30 PM Horse Costume Contest—see rules page 15
4:00 PM Parade of Champions –Livestock Arena
Overall and Grand & Reserve Champions in all 4-H county events for the year
Award of Excellence & Best of Show Awards Presented
Grand & Reserve High Point & Overall High Point Equestrians Announced
Round Robin Showmanship Champions Announced
Wilhelm Chevrolet, GMC, Buick Cash Drawings
Club Booth Cash Awards Presented—please have a representative present
6:00 PM POTLUCK 4-H FAMILY GET TOGETHER!! Livestock Arena
8:00 PM Release of all Animals – State Fair entries can be done online (except horses) – due July 5th
8:30 – 9:30 PM Release of all Static Exhibits – place state fair entries in the state fair booth
Begin Booth Take Down – per club decision
Static Entries – State Fair entry forms must be turned in before you leave!!
SUNDAY, JULY 1
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Static Items final check out – finish take down of booths – make sure state fair projects entry
forms are in and projects in the state fair booth that will be going there
ALL BOOTHS MUST BE CLEANED UP AND GONE BY 11:00 AM—ALL ANIMALS GONE BY NOON
THURSDAY, JULY 5
4:30 PM All State Fair 4-H livestock and static entries must be submitted to the Extension
Office or online by this time
TUESDAY, JULY 17
7:00 AM – 9:00 AM STATE FAIR EXHIBITS leaving—get your items to the office if you did not leave them at the fair
Trailer leaves at 9 am sharp
TUESDAY, JULY 31
8:00 AM—4:30 PM State Fair exhibits may be picked up at the EXTENSION
NO Fireworks allowed on Fairgrounds.
all times subject to minor adjustments if necessary
Comments are closed
Sorry, but you cannot leave a comment for this post.